InfoComm 2019 New Product Spotlight

Camplex’s CMX-HDMI-SFP

The Camplex CMX-HDMI-SFP over single fiber extender sends HDMI 2.0 signals over 3,300′ of single mode fiber cable and 1,000′ over multimode fiber, supporting video resolutions up to 4K2K@50/60Hz. With a video bandwidth of 18Gps, this system is designed for applications that require high-resolution video transmission over longer distances, such as digital signage, esports, houses of worship (HoWs) and concerts. The extender includes 2 locking power adapters to ensure system stability and reliability, as well as bidirectional IR control and RS232 transmission to allow source operation from the display or destination device and operation from the source, as both the transmitter and the receiver units can pass IR signals over the fiber to the other unit. Also included are 2 LC fiber SFP modules, 2 pair IR blasters, 2 RS232 connectors and 2 power supplies.

Camplex
www.sndcom.us/cmxhdmisfp
Booth #2923

This post is part of Sound & Communications’ InfoComm 2019 New Product Spotlight.

Previous ArticleNext Article
 
Send this to a friend